How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30894
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i are considering bankruptcy. i was told by one

Resolved Question:

my wife and i are considering bankruptcy. i was told by one person, that we would have to list ALL of our credit cards. we have a few low balance cards we use for everyday things, gas, food, etc. we dont want to lose them. i was told by another person, that we could only list the cards we want to get rid of. which is true?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

If you owe money on a credit card at the time you file bankruptcy, you must list the card as a debt. Remember, the schedules are filed under penalty of perjury: perjury in connection with your case can lead to denial of discharge of all of your debts. It is also a federal crime.


If you don't owe anything on the card, you don't have to give the credit card company notice of your bankruptcy. Note, however, that they may find out through other means and cancel the card as a precaution. American Express is notorious for this.

Most credit card companies will allow you to keep their credit card for use after bankruptcy if you agree to reaffirm the balance on the card and enter into a new agreement, signed after the bankruptcy filing. The decision is up to the creditor, but most creditors want to avoid the loss incurred when the debt is discharged, and want your future business.

Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions