How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
10801190
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am delinquent on credit cards that I cannot pay. Ive consulted

Customer Question

I am delinquent on credit cards that I cannot pay. I've consulted w/ cccs and other agency, they think my best recourse is bankruptcy since my debt to income ratio is so high. I really don't want to file and understand the bad debt will show on my credit for 7 years. My question is can a credit card company that I owe, file a court judgement against me, take me to court in efforts to garnish wages? What about savings account. I don't have enough to offer a settlement or pay them off but am starting over, paying what bills I can and trying to save. Can they take my savings?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

I will be happy to assist you. First, a bankruptcy will be reported on your credit report for 10 years. It will show a notation of filing, but no details. Just date of filing and date of discharge. The credit card companies will cease reporting you in a negative status because your debt is discharged. Your credit score will acutally increase to about an average of 720 after about a year. You will be able to get other credit and can secure a mortgage although your interest rate may be higher than someone who didn't file bankruptcy. Another words there is life after a bankruptcy. We have this in our country to help people, not punish them for life. Think of it as a clean slate.

 

Secondly, yes, Credit Card companies can and usually will file a court action, receive a judgment and then search for assets or if you are working garnish wages. Depending on your State they have different laws regarding each of those actions. Again each state has statutes which govern what assets, bank accounts and wages can be seized by a creditor with a valid judgment, but most allow checking and savings accounts to be garnished.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do you know if most credit card companies are successful in garnishing wages and accounts if they file a claim. I need to be able to maintain at least one card in good standing due to business travel. Are there any other recourses than filing bk where I can keep my assets. Thanks for your reply.
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

It depends on if they are able to locate your assets, if they can then they will execute on their judgment

 

In order to keep one card in good standing you must have a zero balance on it, or it will have to be included in the bankruptcy. You cannot take a partial bankruptcy, so all assets and all debt must be listed in the bankruptcy.

 

If it is a business card in a business name, then it does not have to be included.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can you recommend any affordable attornies in Gaithersburg, MD area, who I could consult with if I decide to go this route? I appreciate your responses.
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

I do not know any personally, but there is a Montgomery Bar Association Website that has attorney referrals.

 

http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/libtmpl.asp?url=/content/libraries/GovInfo/mclegal.asp

 

 

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Chapter 7 & 13
VanDLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.
You are welcome. Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
VanDLaw
VanDLaw
Bankruptcy Lawyer
833 Satisfied Customers
Chapter 7 & 13