How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a home in Las Vegas that I live in. I also have a home

Customer Question

I have a home in Las Vegas that I live in. I also have a home in Tennessee that I own, but my parents live in and take care of. I pay the mortgage on both homes. Unfortunately, with the ecomony the way it is, I don't think I can continue paying both. I do not want to lose the Tennessee home if for some reason I need to file bankruptcy or foreclose on my Vegas home. What can I do to prevent the Tennessee home from being 'touched'. Can I put it in my parents name? Please help.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.



Since you are a Nevada resident you would need to file bankruptcy there, and use the Nevada state exemptions. Your situation will dictate if it is better for your to file a Chapter 7, which is straight liquidation, or a Chapter 13, which is a repayment plan for pennies on the dollar over 5 years. Each chapter has specific requirements that must be met, and it depends on what the debtor is trying to accomplish.


It is illegal to make transfers of property or other assets for the sole purpose of keeping the asset out of the reach of the bankruptcy court. They look back one to two years, some transfers are not an issue, and some may be. The Trustee will investigate the transfers to see how to handle them. Worse case is they find they were fraudulent transfers and dismiss your bankruptcy. It gets even worse if they find you did this but lied about it in the 341 meeting.


Since the Tennessee home is not your homestead you cannot claim the homestead exemption. If you are current on your payments however, you can do what is called a "reaffirmation". This means that you are filing bankruptcy but this note is not included and you sign an agreement in which you agree to keep making the payments. Sometimes you can even negotiate a better interest rate or terms. If you want to surrender the Nevada home, then it gets surrendered, the note is discharged, and the mortgage company cannot file any deficiency judgments for the difference.


BotXXXXX XXXXXne is do not put the home in your parent's name, if you do find you need to file, keep up the Tennessee home payments, and reaffirm, all other debt will be discharged. (This is for a Chapter 7).


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
225 Satisfied Customers
Chapter 7 & 13