How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea Ray Your Own Question

Andrea Ray
Andrea Ray, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Over 5 years experience in consumer and commercial bankruptcy law, Chapters 7 13 and 11
12714316
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Andrea Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I file bankruptcy

Customer Question

I have 5 rental properties that have negative equity and no cash flow. I make around $110,000 and have perfect credit but properties are straining me financially and mentally. I need an exit strategy. I cannot sell due to negative equity. Should I let them go into foreclosure and file a chapter 13 bankruptcy? I do not need credit for home or car loans.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Andrea Ray replied 5 years ago.
How long will you not need your credit? Bankruptcy can stay on your credit report for 10 years. A couple suggestions:

It may be possible to talk your lenders into a "short sale" where you sell the property for less than what's owed and the bank accepts it as payment in full. There are companies out there that assist with this process.

Also, depending on the values of these properties and the other assets you may have, you may have to file for Chapter 11 instead of Chapter 13, which involves more cost to you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I wouldn't need a car loan or mortgage for at least 5 years. Short sale is not an option. One, that ruins your credit almost as much as a bankruptcy. Second, I have perfect credit and high income. Bank is not going to agree to a short sale until I am way behind on my payments in which case my credit will already be destroyed. With my income I have been told I would have to file 13 (repayment). My question is really, what are the likely outcomes? How much can the banks really come after me for? I don't care about ruining my credit. I just want to know how much the banks can get me for.

Expert:  Andrea Ray replied 5 years ago.
Well if you're wanting to let them foreclose and file Chapter 13, the answer depends on how much you pay into your Chapter 13 Plan. You would likely be required to pay your "disposable income," that is your income less reasonable and necessary expenses, into a Plan for 5 years. If you have properties that are not cash flowing, the trustee will make you give them back to the creditors to foreclose on them. Any remaining balance left after they sell them would be an unsecured claim in your bankruptcy, which would receive pro rata distributions from your plan.

Once you complete your Chapter 13 Plan you receive a discharge, so they couldn't come after you for anything else after the plan is complete.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.