How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i did not reaffirm my loans after a BK can they evict me

Customer Question

if i did not reaffirm my loans after a BK can they evict me sooner then a normal forecloser? in the state of colorado
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


The foreclosure process is not affected by whether a bankruptcy or a reaffirmation was filed. The reaffirmation only pertains to the personal liability involved.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
a person i know did not reaffirm and was evictied in 60 days when she was not even 3 months behind in payments my question is can they do that because i didnt reaffirm and now looked at as a renter not a owner/ im confused by what others are telling me obviously. how long is the forecloser process and is it the same weather i reaffirm or not?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

The foreclosure process is exactly the same whether or not you reaffirm. Reaffirmation is simply a promise to pay a debt that was discharged in a bankruptcy. If your home is going into foreclosure, you certainly should not promise to pay the mortgage.

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for FLAandNYLawyer.


Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit

Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE