How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy following a bitter divorce in

Resolved Question:

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy following a bitter divorce in 08/1999; it was discharged 12/1999. My credit report from one agency lists the file date, the other lists the discharge date. When should the delinquency be removed from my credit report and how will my FICO be adjusted? My credit is excellent except for the bankruptcy, current FICO is 721.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.



It is a violation of the Fair Credit Reporting act to include a bankruptcy on a consumer's credit report ten years from the date of discharge.


Section 605: Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

(a) Information excluded from consumer reports. Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information:

(1) Cases under title 11(Unitd States Code) or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years.



VanDLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions