How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask johngibson15219 Your Own Question

johngibson15219
johngibson15219, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 159
Experience:  Admitted to Pennsylvania Bar 1980. I'm familiar with the new law.
11542150
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
johngibson15219 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy Feb 29, 2008 and it was discharge

Customer Question

Filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy Feb 29, 2008 and it was discharge on 5/20/2008. The State trustee from CA called and said I had title to my mothers property 9 months ago. It shows I quit claimed it back to her on 3/3/2007; (9mo ago) I said yes, My mother placed me on the title 2 yrs ago for refinance reasons, for a second mortgage, it was the mortgage lenders idea in order for her to qualify for the 2nd mortgage, The mortgage lender stated that I would have to be on the title and co-sign for this loan. My mother could not obtain the second mortgage,she is on a fixed income, widowed, elderly disabled female. In 2007 my Mother paid off the second loan just 9 months ago and then quit claimed me off of the title. And this is were the red flag comes into play with the US trustee, since I had answered one of the questions in the Bankruptcy questionaire, if I have transfered in or out of my name any property, and I checked the box that said NO. Because to the best of my knowledge this was not my property but my mothers, I only held naked title, I had no benefits in the property or enjoyed it use. I have not lived in the property since I left at 19 yrs of age and I am now 40yrs of age. I did not have equitable title, and carried no beneficial interst in the property. I answered all the questions to the best of my abilities. The US trustee is charging me with concealment tranfer of property, fraud intent to evade my creditors. Does he have any merrit? If I was the owner of the property I sure would not be renting were I am and would definately moved to San Francisco. What kind of question would he asked me during discovery? I want to provide him with all the evidence that I had no interest in this home of my parents/mother. Could you site some case law that are available so I can read them, pertaining to my situation. Published articles on similar cases.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  johngibson15219 replied 6 years ago.
Unfortunately, I recently had a similar case. The facts were not exactly the same but close enough. You transferred the property less than a year before you filed your Petition and that is a problem. It is a bigger problem, though, that you checked NO on the block dealing with transfers. If you had a bankruptcy attorney representing you, there may be some argument of malpractice but I think the argument would depend on whether or not he was under a duty to check to verify the information in your Petition was accurate by checking local real estate records within the past year and I think that argument may be pretty weak.

As for case law, the case law would appear to be largely in your favor since there was no fraudulent intent. If you did have a bankruptcy attorney, you may want to get him to represent you in this matter since he will be familiar with local practice. If you did not have a bankruptcy attorney then you want to hire an attorney who practice bankruptcy in the area where the trustee is located and where the bankruptcy was filed to defend it.

" Judge Hillman Rules No Fraudulent Conveyance in Divorce Transfer

In the recent case of In re Prichard, 2007 WL 458021 (Bankr.D.Mass., Feb 12, 2007) Massachusetts bankruptcy judge William C Hillman found in favor of the debtor in a fraudulent conveyance action brought by the trustee. Mr. Prichard had owned a house with his ex-wife which he transferred to her alone pursuant to a separation agreement incorporated into a judgment of divorce. The case was brought under the old Massachusetts version of the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act which was repealed in favor of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act in 1996. However, much of the reasoning in the case applies under both laws. In the actual-fraud prong of the trustee’s case, he alleged that the debtor had an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors when he made the transfer. This sort of allegation requires an examination of indicia or so-called “badges” of fraud. My guess is that the trustee brought this case because after the divorce the debtor moved back in with his ex-wife. His wife testified that this was not a “normal situation” but it also appears from the testimony that the couple did not resume a married lifestyle but merely carried on a civil co-existence. The judge stated: “I could conclude that the Trustee met his initial burden of demonstrating actual fraud under § 7 of the UFCA simply because Thomas conveyed his property in favor of a family member over his creditors.” The court then went on to find additional badges of fraud that solidified its conclusion that the trustee had met his initial burden. The issue then became whether there was “sufficient evidence of a legitimate supervening purpose for the transfer of the Property, such as to rebut the indication that [the debtor] effected the transfer of the Property with fraudulent intent.” The judge declined to find that the marital difficulties leading to the transfer were a sham, stating that at “at the time of the transfer, Thomas did not retain any interest in the Property, but transferred his interest in it to [his ex-wife] who assumed complete responsibility for the Property and household’s upkeep. To conclude now that this transaction was some sort of sham would require that I find that [the debtor and his ex-wife] staged their marital difficulties, while Thomas set up separate residences in 1989 and for the five years following, with the full intention of eventually returning to live in the Property in 1994. The evidence does not so prove and I do not so conclude.”


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
johngibson15219
johngibson15219
18 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to Pennsylvania Bar 1980. I'm familiar with the new law.