How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are having difficulties with our chapter 13 plan. what

Resolved Question:

We are having difficulties with our chapter 13 plan. what can we do to contest a proposed dismissal?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
What is the basis for the dismissal?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
We missed two months payments due to ongoing personal hardships & our mortgage rate adjusted. This was not disclosed to us that this would increase our monthly payment by almost $800. We wanted to know if we can just modify the plan and maybe let the house go. We're willing to move.
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


You can file a petition for modification that includes letting the house go. You may also be able to modify your plan to pay less to the unsecured creditors so that you have sufficient funds to pay the mortgage.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions