How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed Chapter 13 Bankruptcy on 07/30/08. I attempted to file

Resolved Question:

I filed Chapter 13 Bankruptcy on 07/30/08. I attempted to file this on my own and failed. At the first 341 meeting, the trustee suggested that I use a lawyer. I contact an lawyer and advise them of my situation. The lawyer failed to file an amendment to my plan. The next meeting was scheduled for 9/17. My lawyer called and requested a revised date. I checked with the Trustee office and an amendment to my plan has not been filed. My new 341 date is 10/07/08. My mortgage company requested to lift my automatic stay. Also, you should know that I sent my first chapter 13 payment to my lawyer.. My mortgage company has not been paid, and I do not have my new amended plan.. what should I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

The first thing you should do is contact your trustee's office regarding the status of your case. Your payments should always be sent to the trustee and not to your attorney. If you mailed a check to your attorney, I would suggest placing a stop payment on it, if you can not reach him, and resend the payment to the trustee. Verify the payment address with the trustee's office before mailing the payment.

 

Secondly, you need to remember that you do not have to stay with an attorney who is not zealously representing you in your bankruptcy affairs. You can contact another attorney and see if the attorney will substitute in on your case, if the current attorney-client relationship is not beneficial to you.

 

Third, you must stay on top of the Motion for Relief from Stay filed by your mortgage company. If they obtain relief from the stay, they will be able to commence foreclosure proceedings against you. If your attorney will not file an answer to the Motion for Relief on your behalf, then you should definitely seek other counsel from an attorney who can respond to the creditor's Motion for Relief asap. Remember, time is of the essence.

 

You need to be at the next scheduled 341 meeting, regardless of whether you can get in contact with your attorney prior to the 341 meeting date. You need to show the trustee that you are interested in successfully completing your bankruptcy case. If your attorney does not appear at the 341 meeting, and you are there, you may be able to get yet another reset 341 meeting to allow you an opportunity to obtain alternate counsel to represent you.

 

Regarding the missed mortgage payments, you should have your attorney contact the mortgage company and ask that they place any additional arrears incurred after the bankruptcy was filed, into the bankruptcy plan. Mortgage companies will often allow a debtor to place additional arrears into the plan. However, an amended plan will need to be filed to reflect any agreement reached. The mortgage company's attorney will likely not talk with you directly regarding the treatment of the post-petition arrears, because you have retained an attorney But again, you may need to obtain new counsel to take over your case, to ensure that your interests are being protected.

 

I hope you found this information helpful.

 

Best Regards.

JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
JP and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions