How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JP Your Own Question
JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have one mortgage. the mortgage is in my husbands name and

Resolved Question:

i have one mortgage. the mortgage is in my husbands name and my husband is deceased. can i file a chapter 13 to save my home from forclosure. i am on the deed not the loan
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 8 years ago.

Yes, you can file a chapter 13 to save your home because your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed, regardless of the fact that your are not on the Note itself. When you file bankruptcy any and all property you own will become property of the bankruptcy estate and will provide you with bankruptcy protection for that property. Because your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed, the home will become property of the bankruptcy estate and you will receive the same bankruptcy protection as someone who is listed on the deed and the note.

 

Just be sure to file the bankruptcy case prior to the foreclosure sale and provide the attorneys handling the foreclosure sale with notice of the bankruptcy case filing. This will ensure that the property is not sold at a foreclosure sale.

 

I hope you found this information helpful.

 

Best Regards.

JP and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you