How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My soon to be wife is being sued over a car accident she had

Resolved Question:

My soon to be wife is being sued over a car accident she had over a year ago. The suit is for 300,000 in which they are attaching the home we own. Because we are not married, does this mean that they can only go after her 50% stake in the home
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

How much equity is in the house?
Has it always been in both names?
Confirm the house in is Conn.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
We only have about 3,000 in equity in ther house and it has been in our names since we bought it in 2004. We refinanced april 2007 which is why their is only 3,000 in equity. Yes the house in in Connecticut
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

Connecticut has a 75K homestead exemption from creditors. Thus, with only 3K in equity, the creditor would not be entitled to any of the equity in the house.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER

Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you