How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home is scheduled to be sold at auction on 10/14/2008. How

Customer Question

My home is scheduled to be sold at auction on 10/14/2008. How much time do I legally have after the sale takes place to vacate the property. The bank would not accept the short sale bid. Do I have any rights at this point?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Typically after a foreclosure sale, an occupant would have at least 30 days to vacate the premises.


If you file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy prior to sale date and provide proper notification to the lender, the sale date would be cancelled. In a Chapter 13 you can reinstate the mortgage. The lender might be more willing to negotiate with you after you file a Chapter 13.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions