How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When married and the title/owner of the house is under one

Customer Question

When married and the title/owner of the house is under one spouses name, would it be automaticaly considered jointly owned and suceptible to the others debts?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

What state is the house located in?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
new jersey
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Was the house ever in the debtor spouse's name?

Is there anything else that might be helpful fo rme to know?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
both our current home and the previous home were in one name. sppoue is disabled and we could incur unaffordable medical expenses.
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Unfortunately, medical expenses are treated differently than nonessential debt like credit cards. Each spouse is liable for the "necessaries" of the other spouse. Necessaries are the essentials for life such as non elective medical bills.

However, Medicaid may pick up most of the medical bills. You will want to sit down with a medicaid specialist to determine your eligibility and options. Typically a primary residence is not included in the calculation of eligibility for Medicaid.

My best for a positive outcome to your medical issues.

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for FLAandNYLawyer.


Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit

Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE