How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marcus Parker Your Own Question

Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience:  practicing attorney including bankruptcy
10535633
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Marcus Parker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On July 1st 2008, I co-signed for a loan with my boyfriend

Resolved Question:

On July 1st 2008, I co-signed for a loan with my boyfriend for a 2003 jeep wrangler. We live in the state of Florida. I am the primary co-signer. Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX title, but I am not sure about the registration.

In Sept. 2008, we broke up and my ex boyfriend refuses to pay for the car. He took the car, without me knowing, and moved to Virginia. He still refuses to pay.

1-     Is there any way for me to get my name off of the car, since he is refusing to pay? And I do not want to pay for a car that I am not driving.

2-     If I can’t get my name off of the car, is there any way I can have his name off of the car so I can sell it? Is there anything that can be done?

3-     If I claim bankruptcy, will I be able to claim this in my bankruptcy?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

1- Is there any way for me to get my name off of the car, since he is refusing to pay? And I do not want to pay for a car that I am not driving.

 

You could sign the title over to him and take it to the DMV (or local tax office in Florida).

2- If I can't get my name off of the car, is there any way I can have his name off of the car so I can sell it? Is there anything that can be done?

You would normally need to obtain possession of the car before an intelligent buyer would want to buy it from you.

3- If I claim bankruptcy, will I be able to claim this in my bankruptcy?

Yes.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
<p>He does not want anything to change. He wants me to keep paying while he has the car, he is not going to take sole possession of the car.</p><p>I am asking what I can do, since he will not take the car off my hands. Wouldn't he have to agree for me to sign the title over to him?</p><p> </p><p> </p><p>And if I can't have my name off the car, how can i take his name off?</p>
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

Of course he doesn't want anything to change; he is in the perfect situation. You must insist.

 

He presently has sole possession of the car. But you are on the title. If he wants the car, insist he refiance it so that you no longer are liable for the payments. Until he does that, I don't understand why you want your name off the title.

 

If he won't refinance, take the car and sell it.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am sorry to keep emailing you, but I am in Florida and he is in Virginia. I can't take the car and sell it. I am trying to figure out my options and what actions I can take since he is in another state and unwilling to comply.
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

You could just stop making the payments, but if he doesn't pay they may come after you or it could harm your credit.

 

You could possibly have the title transfered to him, but that would not affect your responsibility to see that the payments are made.

 

You could arrange with a repo. company to sieze the car and then you could have it sold in Virginia. Do you owe more than the car is worth?

Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience: practicing attorney including bankruptcy
Marcus Parker and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
44 Satisfied Customers
practicing attorney including bankruptcy