How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11626
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have summoned to pay a debt, is too latf to eile your debt thro

Resolved Question:

company. I am located in Illinois


Same questionl If you have been summoned to pay a debt, is it too late to file your debt through a consolidation company?

Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

Debt consolidation companies are absolutely powerless from a legal perspective. Regardless of whether a lawsuit has been filed or not, the creditor is under no obligation to work with the company. The only reason the creditor would do so is to try to get something out of the debtor, even if just a fraction of what is owed.

To that extent, the answer to your question is “no, it is not too late since the creditor can work with the consolidation company at any time if it is willing.”

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.

TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions