How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter filed for bankruptcy. Her lawyer was happy to take

Customer Question

My daughter filed for bankruptcy. Her lawyer was happy to take her money, and now this has become a nightmare. He doesn't care, doesn't return her calls,tells her she doesn't have to go to a meeting or hearing when she does. Not she's being told she owes 1000 dollars to trustee? He gives her no answers. The last straw was today when she was supposed to go to his office for some kind of conference call, and he wasn't even there. His aid told her it had been changed, and she was never notified. I feel helpless as to how I can get this man.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 6 years ago.

Your daughter must remember that she can go to any bankruptcy lawyer. She does not have to stay with her current lawyer, if the situation is not beneficial to her. She should contact another bankruptcy lawyer asap and try to have another attorney substitute in on her case.

 

Regarding hearings, hearing notices are generally sent to both the debtor and the debtor's attorney. You daughter should check with the trustee to ensure that her correct address is listed on the docket report. If not, she should notify the bankruptcy clerk of her valid mailing address which would solve the hearing notice situation. Also, she should know that it is always better to attend a hearing or meeting scheduled in your case at all times, especially if she can not trust the judgment of her attorney regarding whether she should attend.

 

The trustee's office is going to be her best point of reference at this time, until she retains new counsel. The trustee's office will be able to, at the very least, advise of the status of her case and let her know why she is behind on her payments.

 

I hope you found this information to be helpful.

 

Best Regards.

JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
JP and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Well, I like your idea, I just hope it's not too late. Another thing, she gave this attorney allher money , and if she retains new one he's going to want money. She has none---that's why she's fiing bankruptcy. This attorney is a real scumbag. wish i could cause some trouble for him. My daughter is young and trusting, putting her faith in him, and look what he does?
Expert:  JP replied 6 years ago.

She should start with a volunteer lawyers association in your area, which may be able to find an attorney to take her case at no charge.

 

She can also ask the attorney substituting into her case, if he would consider placing the fees into her chapter 13 plan, rather than taking money from her up front. The attorney may not like the idea, but it wouldn't hurt to ask. If she pays her trustee payments timely, the attorney would get paid from the trustee over time.

 

Best Regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.