How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, After divorce, the only assets I have are my home, ira,

Customer Question

Hi, After divorce, the only assets I have are my home, ira, I have lost my job, or have another as of yet. What kind of trust will protect my house and ira, if i file bankruptcy against myself, to start over. Credit cards owe 30 k 17k in legal fees, which are on my cards.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 6 years ago.

You will not need to place your home or IRA in a trust to protect them in a bankruptcy case. There are specific laws (State and Federal) available to protect your home and your retirement account. Upon filing your bankruptcy case you will have the opportunity to choose which exemptions (State or Federal) will best protect your assets during the course of your bankruptcy proceeding.

 

You should consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area who can review your financial situation and go through the exercise of determining which exemptions would be best for you. But again, you can keep both your home and your IRA in a bankruptcy case, without the hassle or expense of creating a trust.

 

I hope you found this information to be helpful.

 

Best Regards.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
    
Expert:  JP replied 6 years ago.

I hope you found the information helpful.

 

Best Regards.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
But doesn t a family trust protect my assets or judgements against me? So i can clean this mess up and save what money i have left till i get back on my feet or i will for sure lose the house?
Expert:  JP replied 6 years ago.

Once the bankruptcy case is filed an "automatic stay" will go into effect to protect you from any judgments, pending judgments, foreclosures or any other collection activity sought by a creditor on a debt owed prior to filing the bankruptcy case. This stay is federal protection of your assets from foreclosure, repossession or any other seizure.

 

Also, if you transfer to property into the trust in close proximity to the filing of the bankruptcy case, the bankruptcy trustee may reverse the transfer and ask that the property be brought back into the bankruptcy estate.

 

Some people attempt to protect their assets from creditors by transferring some of their property into a trust because creditors would then have a harder time collecting on these assets. However, your trustee can stop you from collecting the interest on properties protected by trusts made within 10 years of your bankruptcy filing if you assigned a portion of them to a self-settled trust. Your trustee can also stop you from collecting interest on assets protected by a trust if you are deliberately trying to interfere with or defraud any creditors and with the bankruptcy law reform in effect (as of Oct./2005), creditors may more easily be able to gain access to these assets transferred in close proximity to the bankruptcy case filing.

 

Real estate trusts and bankruptcy are often a toxic mix. If you intend to maintain the right to terminate the trust and transfer the trust asset (the house) to anyone you want- including herself, then it could create a problem in the bankruptcy. Such a power would make the trust property subject to claims of your creditors because you would still be considered the true owner.

 

If you are dead set on creating a trust to protect your assets, I would suggest consulting with a bankruptcy and trust attorney in your area to ensure that the type of trust created would not leave you vulnerable to your creditors during the course of the bankruptcy case. However, I would not suggest creating a trust in close proximity to a bankruptcy case filing in an effort to protect assets that could otherwise be protected in your bankruptcy case.

 

Again, I hope you found this information helpful.

 

Best Regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions