How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12013
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am currently filing chapter 13 bankruptcy and have a car

Customer Question

Hi I am currently filing chapter 13 bankruptcy and have a car lease which is in my mom's and my name. She is the main account holder. My lawyer said that I did not have to include this but somehow they did anyway. I only have 5 months left on it and since my mom is the main account holder, she was going to pay this. What can I do about this? Will this affect my mom's credit?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

No, the bankruptcy won’t affect your mom’s credit. All it means is that you personally will no longer owe the debt after you are discharged. Your mom will still owe the debt as before. Of course, the lease will be paid off long before you are discharged anyway. Tell your mom that she can rest easy.

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.