How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I suffered a job loss due to a Medicare Whistleblower

Customer Question

Hello, I suffered a job loss due to a Medicare Whistleblower situation. I have a lawsuit now but it is taking a long time to litigate. In the meantime, I have suffered great financial problems that have severely affected my credit. I am trying to hold off bankruptsy because it will affect my credit longer. My question is: Because I suffered a retalitation from a Medicare whistleblower situation and I have documentation of a lawcase, Can a attorney use this to help me clean up my credit? Is there anything people can do to restore their credit when it is not their fault and is a lawcase siutation?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

The lawsuit does not help you with regard to your creditors that are not being paid. Unfortunately, they’ll want their money regardless of the circumstances that left you destitute, and they have a legal right to pursue you for the debts. However, your situation could be a factor in your lawsuit. If you win your case and are entitled to punitive damages, your financial problems should be presented as a factor in determining your award.

Does that answer your question? I truly wish you luck!

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Are you a bankruptcy attorney?
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
"Are you a bankruptcy attorney"

Yes, I used to work at a creditors rights firm that dealt with bankruptcy law almost exclusively. Are you interested in filing for bankruptcy protection?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Yes I think this is my only option, and probably chapter 13 as I cannot secure a job that makes enough money to pay my debt. My concern is will I ever be able to buy a house again, and do I have to give up my automobile. With my credit, I could not qualify to buy another car and do not have money to purchase one.

What is your opinion on filing bankruptsy in my situation?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
If you cannot secure a job, then you will need to file for Chapter 7 rather than Chapter 13. Chapter 13 requires the debtor to make monthly payments into a 3 to 5 year plan to pay off the debt. Chapter 7 discharges the debt almost immediately...of course the catch is that your assets will be liquidated and the proceeds paid to the creditors. However, every state exempts certain property (i.e. certain property will not be liquidated).

Delaware seems to be a bit harsher than many in that a motor vehicle up to a certain limit does not have its own exemption. Do you own the car outright or are you making payments? If you're making payments then you can reaffirm the debt (i.e. you will continue paying for the car outside of the bankruptcy). If you own the car outright, then it may be sold depending on its value. If it's not worth much, then you can exempt it (there is a $500 exemption for any personal property). You can see all of the exemptions HERE. If it's on the list, that means it can't be sold to pay your debts.

As for buying a house, you will eventually qualify for a home loan. I've actually heard of people being approved for a mortgage the day after they are discharged in bankruptcy. Of course, that was prior to the current housing crisis that was partially brought on by giving those people loans. But even if it takes a few years, you will definitely qualify for a home loan at some point.

I hope I've been helpful. Please remember to accept my post. Thank you and good luck!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
you have been very helpful and thanks so much for answering my questions. I may be able to do the bankruptsy and keep my car since its not paid for. I never thought I would be facing such a thing in my life. My credit was in the 700's before the job loss. Thanks gain.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Keep in mind that if your car has a lot of equity, then it's possible that it could be taken and sold even though it's not yet paid off (I apologize if I wasn't clear about that earlier).

I truly wish you luck. Please come back to me if you have future questions. Smile
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I will. Thank you. Oh, my car has no equity as I bought it 6 months ago. Hopefully this will matter.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.