How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out yesterday my house was sold in forclosure. I did

Resolved Question:

I found out yesterday my house was sold in forclosure. I did not see this coming. I was told after I had sent in all the required paperwork to my mortgage company, w2's, bank statements and much much more, that I qaulified for assistance and that everything would be just fine. I have my proof of e-mails and cell phone logs to show my cooperation and committment in keeping my home. The mortagage company said the forclosure would be stopped since I had provided everything they needed. I'm a single mother with two children and we have worked hard for our home, this is our first home. Do I have any rights? Something in my heart tells me this is not upright and good. I thought they were helping us. I'm so hurt by this and afraid. I just cannot believe this has happened. What next?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


What a terrible situation to be in.


You may file a petition with the court immediately to set aside the forelcosure on the basis of the lender's agreement to permit reinstatement.


Since you do not have a signed agreement, it may be a difficult but certainly not impossible argument to win. You will want to retain a competent attorney to assist you.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions