How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a summons , for a credit card debt. It states thatIm

Resolved Question:

I received a "summons", for a credit card debt. It states thatI'm required to file a written answer, with the court clerk, within 30 days. What do I do? Tell them I dispute the debt. Is there some some pre-written form to fill out? I'm lost, and broke, I don't have funds to pay a lawyer, at this point.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

You need to file what is called a "General Denial". This is an answer that shows the Court that you are taking an interst in your case but are going to generally deny all of the allegations made against you, until you have an opportunity to obtain more informtion on the case. It is the basic answer filed in most civil cases throughout the State.

 

If you were to conduct an internet search for a "General Denial" I am sure that you would be able to find examples. It is a fairly simple answer and you do not need an attorney to file the General Denial in your case.

 

Failure to file an answer in the case will result in a default judgment being filed against you, which means that the creditor will win and will get everything he asks for because you failed to participate in the litigation. You can participate in the litigation without an attorney, but you should be sure to appear at every hearing scheduled in the case and begin to contact the Court clerk immediately to determine the current status of the case. The Court Clerk may also have an answer form that you can fill out.

 

You can also simply type a letter and file it with the Court as an answer, but the general denial is a much better way to file an answer in this case.

 

You may also want to consider contacting a volunteer lawyer's association or legal clinic in your area, because they may help you defend against this matter for free. Either way, fle your answer asap. Be active in the litigation and show the Court that you are interested in the outcome of the case. If the creditor is unable to present a sufficient amount of evidence to prove the validity of the debt, you may actually win the case.

 

I hope you found this information helpful.

 

Best Regrds,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks. Yes, this was helpful, except the part about showing up. I live in Texas and the court is in Utah.
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

Then it sounds as though the lawsuit should have been filed in Texas, where you currently live.

 

In that case BEFORE you file the general denial, you need to notify the Court of your current residence and ask that they transfer the case to Texas or dismiss the case and force the creditor to refile it in Texas. Do NOT file the answer first. You must file a Motion to transfer venue first because if you file the answer before the Motion to transfer, the Court may not allow you to request transfer of the venue to Texas and you may find yourself stuck trying to defend the matter in Utah.

 

You should be able to find a sample Motion to Transfer Venue online, but may want to consider a visit to your local law library for additional assistance.

 

Best Regards,

JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
JP and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.