How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Maine. I am married and we are in our early 50s.

Customer Question

I live in Maine. I am married and we are in our early 50's. My husband has been very ill, we have no insurance, and I am finding it harder & harder to keep up with mounting medical, credit card (no car loans thank God) bills, a couple of credit cards that are maxed out and a high mortgage rate and my house would not sell for as much as what I owe on it! Not only that but winter and heating bills on the way. If I file for bankruptcy, do I automatically "get it" and... would I lose my home? I am so confused as to what I should do, and am so afraid of ending up on the streets. We have no family or anyone we could depend on for temporary housing or assistance. Also, am wondering how much this would cost and do you have to pay for the initial consultation? Thank you in advance for any advice!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

Once you file for bankruptcy you will automatically get an automatic stay that will immeditely take affect to stop your creditors from any and all collection activities, including foreclosure. However, whether you are able to keep your home in the process will depend upon whether you can develop a repayment plan through the bankruptcy case, that can show that you can afford to make the payments necessary to keep the home.

 

Bankruptcy has many benefits for the bankrupt debtor to help you keep your assets, including your home, but the hard reality of bankruptcy is that it will take some money to go bankrupt. I know how it sounds to hear that you must have money to go bankrupt, but the reality of the matter is that if you want to keep your home, eventually you will have to pay for it. The bankruptcy will allow you immediate breathing room by stopping your creditors in their collection tracks, but it is then up to you to decide how you will get through the bankruptcy process and position yourself for a fresh start, which is possible.

 

Some bankruptcy attorneys offer free consultations, but the cost will vary. You may be able to find an attorney to take the case on a pro bono basis, which would not coost you a dime. You should contact a volunteer lawyers association in your area, your State bar or a legal clinic. They should be able to lead you to an attorney that can work with you in this crucial time in your life.

 

Below is some general information regarding bankruptcy that I hope you find helpful.

 

------------------

 

Bankruptcy refers to the federal law that permits certain entities to obtain permanent relief from many debts and obligations. The intent of the bankruptcy law is to enable debtors to get a "fresh start" in their financial affairs. The bankruptcy law underwent a major revision in 2005. Once a bankruptcy has been concluded, the debtor is discharged from many debts, meaning the debtor is no longer legally obligated to pay those dischargeable debts.

 

Chapter 13 - often called wage-earner bankruptcy, is used primarily by individual consumers to reorganize their financial affairs under a repayment plan that must be completed within three or five years. To be eligible for Chapter 13 relief, a consumer must have regular income and may not have more than a certain amount of debt, as set forth in the Bankruptcy Code. You can usually keep your property, but you must earn wages or have some other source of regular income and you must agree to pay part of your income to your creditors. The court must approve your repayment plan and your budget. A trustee is appointed and will collect the payments from you, pay your creditors, and make sure you live up to the terms of your repayment plan.

 

---------------------

 

Best Regards,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much... your answer was very helpful & thorough. If I cannot prove that I can continue to pay my mortgage what happens? Do they just take my home and that's it? Or, do I try to sell it for whatever I can and will I owe the rest? I am so confused about the house issue. Is it still true that a banlruptcy stays on your credit report for 10 years?
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

If you can not show that Court that you can afford to keep your home, you will have the option to surrender the home back to the mortgage company and cancel any deficiency balance that will remain if the house is sold for an amount less than the the loan balance. But they will not simply get to take your home. Bankruptcy will allow you to be an active participant in the process and you will work closely with your bankrutpcy attorney to do whatever it takes to save your home or properly surrender your interest in the property. You can also try to sell it, but if you do not think that you will make a profit from the sale, then you should just surrender the home and let the creditor deal with the hassle of selling it.

 

And yes, bankruptcy stays on your credit for 10 years and you will still be able to work at rebuilding and re-establishing your credit during that time. However, you will have to be diligent in your efforts to rebuild your credit after a bankruptcy, it can be done.

 

Best Regards,

JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
JP and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
God bless you JP, I appreciate your help more than you know. I am not going to just give in... will do whatever I can to save my home, but it is helpful to know what may ultimately happen.
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.
You're very welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.