How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jbrlaw Your Own Question
jbrlaw
jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
7883151
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
jbrlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know what my husband can do to keep from being ...

Resolved Question:

I need to know what my husband can do to keep from being sued for a $90,000 debt he incurred in Illinois. They have repo''d three items but have not given him a pay off yet. He can''t file bk for 3 years. What does he have to do to be under the law and not get sued? Get caught up? He is about 10,000 behind. What is the minimum amount they have to accept etc... The creditor is a credit union and they are very unfriendly. When he was married previously and going through divorce they filed bankruptcy , some of the things he owes, I beleive, should have been in the bk but were not. He got behind during his mothers passing due to lots of travel and depression and has had a hard time getting caught up since. We want to keep from getting a judgement/garnishment but do not trust the loan officer to tell us the truth. We want to pay the minimum to get his debt under control and pay over time with the option of bk in the future if needed. Thank you so very much! Linda
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 8 years ago.
Unfortunately, you cannot prevent another party from filing suit against your husband. If he cannot file a bankruptcy for 3 more years, I assume that he filed aonther one not too long ago. So, I would suggest contacting your bankruptcy lawyer to see if you can file a petition to re-open the prior bankruptcy to include more debt. Also, you may be able to convert the prior bankruptcy to another Chapter (i.e., Ch 7 to 13 or Ch 13 to 7). It is worth a try. I am not sure there is anything else you can do.

If this information was responsive, kindly “ACCEPT so that I may receive the appropriate credit for my time. If you are so inclined, bonuses and positive feedback are always appreciated. Of course, if you require further clarification, please post a reply. Thank you and good luck!

***************************************************
Please note that I may not be licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. As such, my above comments shall not be construed as legal advice and shall not be deemed to form an attorney-client relationship.


jbrlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions