How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marcus Parker Your Own Question

Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience:  practicing attorney including bankruptcy
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Marcus Parker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am separated from my husband and I am filing Chapter 7.

Customer Question

I am separated from my husband and I am filing Chapter 7. He still lives in the house we co-own and I live somewhere else. In the divorce documents, it states if I sign the deed over to him, upon future sale of the property I would get 30% net. How can I keep the house out of danger in my bankruptcy. I don't want anything to happen to it since he and my daughter live there. Same issue for the car. He drives and pays for it but it is still in both of our names. I don't want anything to happen to it either. How do I list this in my bankruptcy that I am still listed as a co-signer/co-owner on the house and the car but I don't want them involved in the bankruptcy since I am the only one filing? Do I still need to have a homestead declaration and use a homestead exemption (We both live in VA)? I am signing the car over to my ex in the divorce settlement. The house has an equity loan (2nd mortgage) that I pay at least until divorce is settled in Feb. How do I handle that?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

It appears that the interest which you own in the house (the car too, apparently) is essentially the right to receive money when the property is sold. These interests are not, as far as you are concerned, exempt (other than possibly under the blanket bankruptcy code exmption). But that doesn't matter; as I understand what you are saying, they don't have to be sold by any time certain. So, if that is what your divorce decree provides, you don't have to be concerned that they are "in danger" because of your bankruptcy. If you have in fact signed them over to him, the bankruptcy trustee can not take and sell them because you don't have the right to sell them and get the proceeds.

On the other hand, the property will be sold someday (when he dies, or whenever). At that time, you, or your heirs, would be entiltled to 30%. This expectancy, whatever it is worth, can be sold, and the proceeds would go to the trustee in behalf of the unsecured creditors.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
But what about Virginia's Tenancy By the Entirety which says the house can't be sold since it is owned by both of us but only one is filing? I understand your answer but I don't understand how an interest of 30% can be sold and since the divorce won't be final until Feb. I have nothing that states the 30% so it assumed now that I own half, right?
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.
You didn't tell me that the divorce is not final yet, and that your agreement is not in writing.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
44 Satisfied Customers
practicing attorney including bankruptcy