How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i file bankruptcy other than my state of residence-the ...

Resolved Question:

can i file bankruptcy other than my state of residence-the reason is i am afraid my bankruptcy will be in the paper---live in small town,i am a widow of 13 year old don''t want to embarras him--my husband familydoes not want to help in any way -however if they see that in the paper they would gloat--what to do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

I am sorry for your troubles. I am happy to assist you.

Unfortunately you must file in your state of residence. However you can consider filing with an initial for the first name followed by the full middle name and then put the full name down as "other names used".

Here is an example:
Full name isXXXXX
Name to file as: A. Maple Jones
Other names used or known as: Alice Maple XXXXX, XXXXX XXXXX, XXXXX M. Jones

Typically the paper only picks up the first listed name.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER

Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you