How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36461
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I FILED FOR CHAP 13 LAST AUG AND SINCE MY HUSBAND COULDNT ...

Resolved Question:

I FILED FOR CHAP 13 LAST AUG AND SINCE MY HUSBAND COULDNT MAKE THE 900$ MONTH DUE TO ME NOT WORKING MY LAWYER ADVISED ME TO STOP MAKEING PAYMENTS TO THE TRUSTEE WAIT FOR A LETTER AND THEN CONVERT TO CHAP 7. hE ALSO STATED THE I COULD GIVE UP A VEHICLE AND KEEP THE OTHER BUT NEGLECTED TO TELL ME THEY PAYMENTS WOULD START ASAP AFTER CONVERTING TO CHAP 7. AFTER THAT I STARTED WORKING WITH HIS PARALEGAL AND HE TOLD ME THAT SINCE I STOPPED THE CHAP 13 I WAS RESPONSIBLE TO THE PAYMENTS I WAS MAKING BEFORE CHAP 13 WENT INTO AFFECT. I GET A LETTER FROM THE FINANCE CO ASKING FOR A RELIEF OF STAY AND AGIAN I CONSULTED WITH THIS PARA LEGAL N TOLD ME NOT TO WORRY BOUT IT HE WOULD HANDLE IT. AGAIN HE ASKED ME IF I WAS GIVING UP BOTH VEHICLES N I SAID NO iM GONNA KEEP 1 OF THEM. HE SAID OK NO PROB ILL KEEP IN TOUCH. WELL BOTH CARS WERE TAKEN BECAUSE PARALEGAL AGAIN NEGLECTED TO TELL ME THAT ONCE THE GOT THE RELIEF OF STAY FROM THE CO THEY COULD TAKE BOTH CARS. I CALLED HIM 2DAY N SAID THERE WAS NOTH
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Your post cut off before your question. Please post your question here.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i felt cheated and now i have no car so what can i do to get my vehicle back since he is the one who wrote the company a letter stating they could take both cars n i didnt agree to that. he told me to call the finance co to see if i can get it back. i told him he should do it since the mistake was on his part not mine. where do i go from here
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am sorry for your troubles.

Your post indicates that your lawyer may have made a mistake and you may have an action against him for malpractice.

Your lawyer had a duty to follow your instructions regarding retaining the vehicle. He did not. Instead of following your instructions to retain the vehicle; he agreed to the vehicle's surrender.

You may file a malpractice action against your lawyer. It would be best if you had an attorney to represent you. You can look for an attorney who will represent you on a contingency fee basis so that you do not have to pay the lawyer prior to recovery.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER

Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36461
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.