How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question
VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
10801190
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a different creditor seize my car for a old judgment if ...

Customer Question

Can a different creditor seize my car for a old judgment if the bank I financed it with still holds the title?I make all my payments on time and my account with the bank that financed it is in good standing. So can a third party seize it even though my bank holds the title?thanks
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

A creditor can seize your assets provided they properly received a writ of execution on the Judgment. In this case they can only take the car, if you own the car and you do not; the bank does. A third party cannot take a car that is not owned by you. Also, if the judgment is "old" it may be barred by statute of limitations and not enforceable on any assets.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to VanDLaw's Post: are 100 %sure;
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i dont accept
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.

Do you have further questions? What don't you accept? I'd be happy to help you just need further information on what you need to know.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i need a nj lawer
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.
OK.... I have opted -out and a NJ attorney will help you. Thank you!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions