How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jbrlaw Your Own Question

jbrlaw
jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
7883151
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
jbrlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is in regard to a $2400 surgeons bill

Customer Question

My question is in regard to a $2400 surgeon's bill that handed over for collection. My husband had a quadruple bypass in May 06 and I was trying to manage all of the bills and pay them monthly, which I did every month. I paid all of the monthly statements every month. Because I had so many bills, I didn't realize that I was not receiving the surgeon's statement.   I never got a call, a demand for payment of a "final notice.   By the time I realized this, I received a bill from IC Systems...the surgeon's bill had been turned over for collections and the phone calls began....6 - 7 times a day, morning, noon and night 24/7.   I've pulled a copy of our credit reports and they show the bill is unpaid and has been given over for collections. My dilemma is that I was told by an IC Systems rep that even if we pay it off, we are not guaranteed that it will be noted or removed from our credit. What do I do? Our good credit is already damaged with no incentive to hand over the $2400 now???
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) prevents harrassing behavior by collectors. So, if you send a wriiten letter demanding that calls stop if you are represented by an attorney, the collector has violated the FDCPA. If you receive calls before 8 am or after 9 pm, the FDCPA is violated. Each violation carries a penalty of up to $1000 plus attorneys fees.

Now, the credit entry is clearly appropriate. If you pay the debt, the report will be noted as "debt paid" or "settled" buut it will not be removed.

Remember that you may be sued for the money at any time. Therefore, it is unwise to simply ignore the matter.

If this information was responsive, kindly “ACCEPT so that I may receive the appropriate credit for my time. If you are so inclined, bonuses and positive feedback are always appreciated. Of course, if you require further clarification, please post a reply. Thank you and good luck!

***************************************************
Please note that I may not be licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. As such, my above comments shall not be construed as legal advice and shall not be deemed to form an attorney-client relationship.

jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
jbrlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Your answer was very clear. The rapid response was very much appreciated. You said the instance will not be removed when paid, but will be noted. Do I need a receipt from IC SYSTEMS as proof?   Thank you very much for your help!   Pokeeedot
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
Yes. You should insist on a release or a letter stating that you have paid the account in full. Then, you may write a letter to the credit reporting agency and post your comment regarding the oversight. It will appear on your credit report for as long as the entry remains.

Thanks for the bonus!!!
jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
jbrlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
Thank you again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions