How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jbrlaw Your Own Question

jbrlaw
jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
7883151
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
jbrlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been served with a NOTICE FOR JUDGEMENT from ...

Customer Question

I have been served with a NOTICE FOR JUDGEMENT from Citibank. I"m being sued for credit card debt (working with credit counseling service, Citibank refuses to negotiate). When they filed the original Summons, I was required to file an Answer (for $320). Do I need to file anything to answer the Notice for judgement? Does the judge care that I'm working to pay off the debt? I never intended to ignore the debt, it was just too much for me to keep current with all the fees and interest. I've currently paid off one credit card out of 3. As a head of household, can they attach my wages? Freeze my accounts? What are my alternatives?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
First, you may try to open the judgment if you haven't waited too long. I suggest contacting the court clerk's office to see if they have a form that you may complete to make it happen. If successful, you may contest the matter and try to settle with the bank then.

If you are too late, then the only other thing you may do to stop or slow execution of your assets is to file for bankruptcy protection.

While I am not sure if the bank may go after wages in CA (I think not), it may certainly go after your accounts or other assets and belongings. Be careful and move quickly. The bank does not have to do anything right away but it can if it so desires.

***************************************************
Please note that I may not be licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. As such, my above comments shall not be construed as legal advice and shall not be deemed to form an attorney-client relationship.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply toCustomers Post: Can you explain what you mean by 'open the judgement'? I received the paperwork last Sat, and it's asking the judge to make a decision "on August 29, 2008 or as soon thereafter as the matter may be heard...". The original summons court date was July 10th (I went altho I didn't have to), then there was a court date of Sept 15th for 'Notice of Case Management Conference'. Confusing to know what all these terms mean, and I know the lawyers are simply out to get every penny they can. Thank you!
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
Opening the judgment asks the judge (by a motion or petition) to set aside the judgment entered against you. If successful, it si as if the case started over.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply toCustomers Post: There hasn't been any judgement entered yet and now I've called the court and they say they can't give me any 'legal' advice, but all I want to know is what steps I need to take next. I'm not contesting the debt owed, I'm making regular payments to a 3rd party credit company and I want to work with Citibank. They haven't made any offers or attempt to settle, they just keep adding fees, expenses, lawyer costs and court fees. Can you be more specific as to what my next steps might be? the clerk had no idea what I meant when I said I wanted to 'open the judgement' - said none has been entered. The date on the Motion for Judgement is Aug. 29th - does that mean I have to go to court on that date too? And then what about the original Sept. 15th date?
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
I think I now understand. You must have received a notice that a judgment will be entered if you don't take the action contained on the notice. That is different. Even if you don't want to contest the debt, this provides you with an opportunity to communicate with the judge and/or the bank's attorney. They are more likely to push for a settlement/payment schedule than the bank directly at this point (I would keep trying with the bank though). See if you can request mediation or arbitration to try to work something out. It is best to avoid having a judgment entered against you. I am glad this has not yet occurred.

***************************************************
Please note that I may not be licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. As such, my above comments shall not be construed as legal advice and shall not be deemed to form an attorney-client relationship.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply toCustomers Post: Part of my agreement with the credit counselor is not to negotiate directly with the bank - and since the bank has turned the matter over to their law offices, I don't think it would matter if I tried the bank. I do want to negotiate a settlement - do you have any idea what steps I need to take to respond to the court? Obviously the lawyers will only respond throught the courts, I cannot contact them separately (tried that already). I don't understand why there is a motion when a court date was already set.
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 6 years ago.
You may try mailing or faxing the lawyers a letter proposing a settlement (without admitting any wrongdoing). They handle so many of these that they don't want to be bothered speaking with anyone until they get to court. With that said, you cannot force them to take a deal. Show up to court on the designated date and try to negotiate a deal then.

I trust that I've provided enough follow-up answers to you to justify your acceptance of the JustAnswer fee. Good luck again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.