How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jbrlaw Your Own Question
jbrlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Creditors' rights lawyer involving collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies for almost 19 years.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
jbrlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what comes next after entry of default

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  jbrlaw replied 8 years ago.
Very few facts were provided, but I will try to answer.

Assuming this is referring to a default of a lawsuit, the plaintiff then seeks a final judgment (usually by waiting a certian period of time). If the judgment is not challenged for a lengthy period of time (usually 30 days or more), then the plaintiff may file a writ of execution to execute on the defendant's assests (if the judgment is for a sum of money).

If the default is with respect to a mortgage foreclosure, then the writ is to force a sheriff's sale of the property.

The defendant may file a motion or petition to open or strike the judgment if certain facts exist.

If this information was responsive, kindly “ACCEPT so that I may receive the appropriate credit for my time. If you are so inclined, bonuses and positive feedback are always appreciated. Of course, if you require further clarification, please post a reply. Thank you and good luck!

Please note that I may not be licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction. As such, my above comments shall not be construed as legal advice and shall not be deemed to form an attorney-client relationship.

jbrlaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions