How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LOST JOB, GOT ANOTHER AT REDUCED INCOME AND NOW AM UNABLE ...

Customer Question

LOST JOB, GOT ANOTHER AT REDUCED INCOME AND NOW AM UNABLE TO AFFORD TO CONTINUE TO PAY FOR A BOAT LOAN WHICH I HAVE HAD FOR 10 YEARS. IT HAS BEEN FOR SALE FOR A YEAR WITH ONLY OFFERS AT LESS $30,000 LESS THAN WHAT IS OWED. I HAVE ASKED BANK FOR SETTLEMENT BUT THEY "WON''T SETTLE AT THIS TIME". I CAN PAY ALL MY OTHER BILLS BUT NOT BOAT LOAN. WHAT WOULD BE THE EFFECT FOR ME BETWEEN LETTING BANK TAKE BOAT OR FILING BANKRUPTCY?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Please tell me what state you reside in and what other assets you have.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Arizona. Only assets I have are 2001 car, $20k in 401k and an investment house in process of being fixed up.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your information. I am sorry about your situation.

Unfortunately if you do not pay the loan, the lender may foreclose on the boat.

Typically lenders will reduce any deficiency to judgment and attempt to collect on that judgment against the borrower's assets or wages.

If you choose to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, the deficiency on the boat may be discharged. However you may lose the investment property and any value in the vehicle above $5,000. You would likely be able to keep the 401K.

As an alternative, you can contact the lender and try to negotiate the surrender of the collateral (the boat) for full settlement of the amount you owe. Typically lenders are more receptive to this plan after at least one payment has been missed.

This procedure allows you to transfer your boat voluntarily to your lender in exchange for having your debt or deficiency forgiven. This will not save your boat, but it will help you with your chances of getting another loan in the future. Although it is a negative strike on your credit rating, it is less harmful than a boat repossession. The lender benefits because the lender does not have to waste time and money on the repossession.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The house deed is in an a single member LLC does that matter?
If I surrender the boat can the bank refuse and if so then what?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

The house deed is in an a single member LLC does that matter? No, since you are the member.

If I surrender the boat can the bank refuse and if so then what? The bank can refuse. However when they sue you for the deficiency, you can counter that they would not permit you to sell the boat and they would not repo the boat to sell.

I hope that this helps.

Thank you,

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't want the boat since I can't afford it, so I'll gladly surrender it. If they take boat either voluntary or involuntary and get a judgement (no Bankruptcy) can they force me to sell house and car or do they give me terms to pay off balance?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Technically you can be forced to sell the house/car but this is not the typical result.

Typically, once the deficiency is reduced to judgment, the bank will lien your assets and allow you to pay on a payment plan.

Thank you,

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Okay..So boiling it all down would you say not filing bankruptcy and dealing with bank solely has potentially less effect on me?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Based only on what is contained in your post, I think that you should first try to deal with the bank as it may have less of an overall effect on you. You can always reevaluate at a later date and file bankruptcy if need be.

I hope that this works out for you.

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit - Bonus = job well done.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks I do to..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.