How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
10801190
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have about $40000 in unsecured debt (credit card and line ...

Resolved Question:

I have about $40000 in unsecured debt (credit card and line of credit). I also have a mortage and two car loans in my name (one is my husband''s car that he pays for but since he is on SSD he was not able to get a the car loan, so I got it). My credit has always been good. THe mortgage and the car loans are current and always have been. I am not behind on any payments but the monthly payments on the unsecured debts is killing me. The last few months, I been incurring late fees. I called the creditor (Bank of America) and they can''t (won''t) help me because as they put it I am not in default. I tried CCCS but they say that they can''t help me because their monthly payment is incompatible with my budget. What do I do now? I have considered Chapter 13 bankruptcy to keep my house and cars but in looking on the internet, I see that any bankruptcy proceedings would constitute a default on my car loans even if they are current and the lien holders could repo the cars even after signing a reaffirmation agreement. What should I do? I''ve considered not paying one of the credit card accounts and putting all of that money toward the other account to kepp that current and eventually pay it off.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

I will be happy to assist you. First of all, if the car lien holders signed a reaffirmation agreement they could only repossess your car should you THEN go into default after the agreement. If you were in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy they would not repossess your home or car, that is the point of a Chapter 13, to give you the opportunity to get caught up and repay creditors pennies on the dollar. If you are current on home and car payments almost all lenders will reaffirm the debt and you keep them.

You must be able to have a steady income to qualify for Chapter 13. You can keep (reaffirm) your home and cars in a Chapter 7 as well, but must meet the means test for your area. If you are current on your house and car payments and meet the means test, you can discharge most debt. Student loans, child support payments, and tax liens are usually not dischargable. This may the route you want to go if you can meet the means test, you would be discharged in 4-6 months, and the credit card payments and line of credit go away altogether, and you would reaffirm your home and cars. We have been even negotiating the rates on the current loans down in a reaffirmation.

You should discuss your situation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area, there will be many that give consultations for free, and then you will have all your options.

 

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Chapter 7 & 13
VanDLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.