How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25988
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My client will be trying to buy a house at a trustee sale.

Resolved Question:

My client will be trying to buy a house at a trustee sale. I have been told he had to bring a cashiers check for the amount of the opening bid,plus one dollar. And another for the largest amount he wishes to bid on the property. My question is that the opening bid is more than my clients wishes to pay. WaMu has a 3,158,000 first,Countrywide a 487,000 second. My buyer already has a contract on the property 4,2,500000. He may go to 2.9. When they start at 3,150.000 what should we do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

If your client's contract is with the the owner being foreclosed on, the contract is invalid in lieu of the sale as the current owner no longer has a right to the property once the sale begins.

Therefore, your client will be in the same position as any other bidder there. If the bidding begins at $3.15m and someone bids that amount or more, then he will have to offer more to compete. If no one bids that much, the lender will likely open the floor for a bid of a lesser amount.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25988
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Reply to Adam Kirk's Post: I know that. My question is how many checks would u recommend my clients gets,in different denominations.If he doesn't have the exact amount of the final neqotation,what happens then?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

So long as he has approved financing up to a certain amount, and has a letter from the bank stating just that, he can get them a check by the end of the work day.

He doesn't have to deliver them a check the instant the bidding is closed.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Reply to Adam Kirk's Post: Sorry,
U r the first person that has told me that. So I will not be accepting. however if I find out u were right,then I would accept.Can u tell me to do that?
Thanks,
Susan
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

In all of the areas I practice, that's the way these sales are conducted because no one knows the exact amount the sale will end on. Also, it is possible that your client won't win the auction - if that happens, you're left holding a handful of checks that aren't any good. This is a sloppy way of doing business and makes no sense.

If you have a letter from your client's bank that indicates he is covered up to $XXXXXX.00, the trustee will accept it and allow your client time to recover and tender a cashier's check to it within a reasonable time.

Another altertative is that your client's bank can issue him a blank check with a cap equal to the amount it is willing to loan him. If they'll do this, he can write them a check for whatever amount is bid. This will work too.

I've foreclosed on thousands of homes for banks as the trustee, and I've always done them one of these two ways.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.