How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Friend (in Florida) lent someone $60,000 ... only ...

Resolved Question:

Friend (in Florida) lent someone $60,000 ... only has promissory note ... now borrower says can no longer pay and MIGHT have to declare personal bankruptcy. What is the best course of action for my friend to take?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.


Is there a default provision in the promissory note? If there is you could exercise that clause as soon as possible. Once they default you can sue them for the note, get a judgment and execute on any bank accounts, property or wages. However once you did this it would most likely prompt them to file bankruptcy that much sooner.

If they do file bankruptcy, you will be an unsecured creditor, and will need to file a claim just like every other creditor to whom they owe money. You may get something if there is anything to distribute, or if they must file a Chapter 13 plan you may get a small portion of what is owed. Definitely file a claim if they do file, but that is about all you can do. If they go bankrupt your note will be discharged. If there is a problem with their bankruptcy and they don't get discharged however, then you should proceed with collections.


VanDLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions