How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question
VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
10801190
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a chapter 13 in 2001. How long can I file a chapter 7

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.

You can file for Chapter 7 discharge if you have been granted a discharge under Chapter 12 or Chapter 13, in a case commenced within six years before the date of the filing of the petition.

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to VanDLaw's Post: Ok, but is the 6 years the date I filed or the date it was discharged? That is where I'm confused. This is also the state of Indiana if it matters.
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 8 years ago.

You count back from the date of the filing of the petition, not the date of discharge.