How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Girl Your Own Question
Law Girl
Law Girl, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney.
635143
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WANT TO FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY. HOWEVER, I WAS TOLD I ...

Resolved Question:

I WANT TO FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY. HOWEVER, I WAS TOLD I NEEDED TO ATTEND AN EDUCATION COURSE ON FINANCE BEFORE FILING AND OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE THAT PROVES I COMPLETED THE COURSE BEFORE I CAN FILE. CAN YOU DIRECT ME TO WHERE I CAN OBTAIN THAT EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATION?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 8 years ago.
What state are you in?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
NEW JERSEY
Expert:  Law Girl replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

Thank you for your question.

You can take a bankruptcy education course in a classroom setting or by telephone. Pre-discharge education courses are also available online on our secure website.

Here are some places you can try:

Credit Counseling of New Jersey, located atXXXXX Cedar Knolls, New JerseyNNN-NN-NNNN Toll Free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Online

https://www.bankruptcycertificate.com/client/login.php

http://www.bankruptcydebtoreducation.com/?page=register.php

https://standsuretoday.com/enroll.cfm

You will want to ensure that whatever agency you obtain your certificate from will satisfy any New Jersey district requirements.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

Good Luck!

-KAT

Law Girl and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions