How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask VanDLaw Your Own Question

VanDLaw
VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience:  Chapter 7 & 13
10801190
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
VanDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2002 I had to file for bankruptcy because my then ...

Resolved Question:

In 2002 I had to file for bankruptcy because my then husband left me financially abandoned. The only asset I had was my car. Prior to the filing, I needed money and the only people that would help was the "shark" company Citifinancil. They needed my title for collateral. After I filed they stopped harrasing me for the $5,000 I borrowed, which grew into $10,000 they said I owed. I am now looking to get rid of (junk it) this vehicle, but I don''t have the title. Since I am still under my bankruptcy "umbrella", would I be able to give them the car outright or would they come after me for all that money? The car is not worth what I owe. I need advise on how to get rid of my car "legally", but am very afraid of what they might do. Thank you in advance for your help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

What Chapter did you file? Were you discharged? What do you mean "umbrella"? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX be happy to try and help you with your questions.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

 

Thank you for your reply. I'm sorry I was so vage. I'll try to be more clear. Not sure on which one but I filed under the one in which you don't pay back. Yes, I was discharged. I used the term "umbrella" only because of the length of time the bankruptcy stays on ones credit report. Which by the way, I don't know the true facts about that either. I hope I've made myself more clear. It's hard to translate legalies into layman terms. Again, thanks so much!

Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

You filed a Chapter 7 in 2002. You cannot file Chapter 7 bankruptcy again until 2010, but you are able to file Chapter 13, as that can be filed 4 years from a prior Chapter 7 filing. Bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 10 years.

I am curious how you didn't discharge the loan for the 5,000.00 in your first bankruptcy? If you incurred the loan prior to filing you should have listed them as a creditor. And how did the loan grew double the amount? Did you get a "hard money loan" and reaffirm the loan?

Anyway, if you just surrender the car now, they would sell the car and could possibly get a "deficiency judgment" for the difference in what they got in the sale versus what they say you owe them. Once they got the judgment, they could attach or garnish bank accounts or wages to collect on the Judgment. This process does not happen over night, it will depend on how aggressive they are about getting the Judgment. They will have to sue you, you get a summons and a chance to "answer". Always answer, never ignore a summons, even just repsonded I don't agree, then stops them from getting a default and will cost them more to move forward. Most people just ignore these things and then the companies get a default judgment.

Your best bet is to seek a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney and bring the note they have with you, they can see the terms and what is going on, and advise you what to do. I certainly wouldn't pay 10,000.00 for a car if it is junk. Better to let them do what they will and stall them long enough so if you do need to you can file bankrutpcy again. I hate to advise something like that, but it may be your only way out. Again seek some one on one assistance from an attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Those are good questions....It's hard to remember details, but I recall after I was discharged and some time had passed, these people kept bothering me. I do remember telling them myself that I had filed for bankruptcy (assuming they already knew) and they said they were unaware of it. Shortly after that they did stop. For some reason I don't think they were told and I justify that with the fact that even though the car was in my name, they held the title. Maybe my attorney said something...I don't know. Would they be included in the discharge despite the fact they held my title? Is it legal to not include everyone in the filling? At the time I had bad credit and Citi-Financial was the only place I could turn to then (1998). The interest rate was so high and despite paying what little I could, it never went down, it went up.

 

Expert:  VanDLaw replied 6 years ago.

You need to find out if they were included and part of your bankruptcy, if that was the case, you don't owe them anything, and they should have repossessed the car. You can ask your attorney for a copy of your schedules if you don't have them, or you can get them electronically through the courts.

It does not matter if they physically have your title or not. If they were discharged, this debt is not owed.

You have to include all creditors in your bankruptcy, you cannot take partial bankruptcy.

VanDLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 833
Experience: Chapter 7 & 13
VanDLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.