How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question

Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  Years of experience providing advice on bankruptcy and other alternatives to debt problems.
1987257
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering bankruptcy. I live in Texas. Can my

Resolved Question:

I am considering bankruptcy. I live in Texas. Can my bank accounts be attached?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

If you have assets available in bank accounts, that money would normally be made available to repay your debts. Also, certain property can also be given over to creditors. Texas law exempts your home and certain personal property, which you can keep in bankruptcy. You can find a list here:

http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/TX_exemp.htm

You can also opt to use the federal exemptions:

http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/exemp-fed.htm

But anything you have beyond the exemption amounts will be taken to satisfy creditors.

I hope this answers your question.


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
If I do not go the bankruptcy route and just ignore my debts, then can my accounts be attached or do the creditors have to secure a judgement first? My understanding about Texas law used to be that in Texas one's wages can not be garnished nor bank accounts attached. Also, I am a retired teacher who receives a pension.
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Texas law does not allow pension payments to be garnished even if there is a judgement. A creditor can go after bank accounts if it receives a judgement. But a court judgment would be required before seizure.

I hope this helps!


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.
Guru_Guy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience: Years of experience providing advice on bankruptcy and other alternatives to debt problems.
Guru_Guy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Guru_Guy's Post: Did you get my clarification response?
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 6 years ago.
I see your one reply asking what would happen if you did not seek any bankruptcy protection. In such cases, certain assets, such as pension income, could not be garnished except in limited circumstances. But a savings account could be garnished once a judgment is granted.

I would not recommend simply ignoring the creditors. If you don't have sufficient assets to repay the debts, you might want to see if the creditors would be willing to resolve the debt for you paying back some reasonable percentage of it which you can afford.

One other thing to consider: if the creditor writes off your debt when you are not in bankruptcy, that forgiven debt can be taxed as income. If it is written off as part of a bankruptcy, it is not taxed.


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions