How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my divorce decree, that was signed by a judge, My ...

Resolved Question:

In my divorce decree, that was signed by a judge, My ex-husband was ordered to pay for our suburban. He filed for bankruptcy last year, and stopped paying for the suburban. How can I find out when the bankruptcy stay has been lifted so I can file a motion to enforce the divorce decree?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 8 years ago.

Hi Tina:

If he filed Chapter 13, you are probably out of luck since property settlements, such as who has to pay for what, are normally discharged and the ex-spouse is usually stuck with the bill (see 11 USC 1328, which permits discharge of property settlement debts).

But, if he filed Chapter 7, then it is likely that his obligation under the divorce decree will not be discharged (see 11 USC 523(a)(15)).

Your question sounds like you have already done some research and probably know all that, but I thought I would throw it out there...

In a Chapter 7, the debtor normally gets an Order of No Asset sometime around 30 days after the 341 hearing, and the Order of No Asset generally has language in it lifting the stay for creditors whose debts are not discharged. I have also seen these orders be called "Order of No Distribution."

I hope this helps and a positive feedback is always appreciated if this was useful to you.

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.

JoeLawyer and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions