How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9896
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NSF fees and problems with bank

Resolved Question:

I had an account with a bank and somehow my dad''s new wife was put secretly on the account. Even when I call to ask who is on the account they have to search for her name. So, I made a new account with them. I left $100 in my account and business charges started coming in and I didnt know and the card went negative and I eat 5 times a day for 2 days (I am diabetic.) so thats 15 swipes and 15 $38 nsf charges. I called customer service and they were rude to me and so I was rude to them back which I called back and appologized for. I went to the bank and performed an in-bank trasfer from the new account to the old account to make the account positive. 2 days later my debit cards were closed and apparently it was because I was rude. business charges came in and could not be charged and 3 of my customers lost their search engine positions because of this. The wont refund any fees and I have lost about $300 in business with frustrated customers. can they just cancel my card w/0 my knowledge?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

Yes, a bank may cancel your debit card without any prior warning, and it may also terminate your relationship with the bank for just about any reason, except for a few exceptions relating to things like race, religion, gender, disability, etc. In this particular case, the bank probably decided that you were a risk because of the NSFs (or at the least that’s a legitimate reason to terminate an account).

I’m concerned by what you stated with regard to your father’s wife, however. If the account were yours alone, then the wife has no right to remove any funds from the account. If she did so with no authority, then the bank itself may be liable to you for the damages (and cannot charge you NSF fees). However, she acted with apparent authority (for example, if she had your debit card and the PIN), then you would still be liable to the bank, but you could sue her for all of your damages (i.e. the NSFs).

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. However, please understand that my answer is meant for informational purposes only and is limited by the facts presented. Therefore, it should not be construed as “legal advice” and is not an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel. Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to BoredAtty's Post: It just feels like robbery for them to take the nsf's in the first place. Then, I made a $1,000 transfer to make the acct positive and then my debit cards were closed a few days later. How am I a risk if I had another account with them that has $5,000 in it and performed an in-bank transfer the day it happened. It just seems like the girl just laughed and closed the card and said haha there is nothing he can do about it. Is there no way to get them back for this? I am 21, in school, and I don't mind taking them to court. My parents can't find a valid reason for me to sue them. but, I walked in that branch and one lady said ohh your the guy that called this girl a moron. I said no I would never say that, and I didnt. The girl who closed the account is trying to pull a power trip and I dont want her to win. I had charges from google and a few others that were declined because of what they did. I only advertise for law firms and a few of them lost their top positions because of her. I am also hypoglycemic and they stranded me with no money over laborday weekend so I almost had to goto the hospital with no food if my friend wouldnt have let me borrow some money. It took me so long to figure out what had happened. It appears my dad signed her on the acct. My dad and I share the acct and she took out $300 which made me make a new acct in the first place. So there is absolutely nothing that can be done? Just take the charges and just live with it? Is there anything they could have done wrong?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What if I just took them to small claims anyway? Even if I lose, is there not anything I can do? Could I not sue them for the $300 of monthly charges for loss of service to a few of my customers. Some of them didnt notice they werent on google for a few days. My dad legally signed her on the account so I can not do anything about that. It means nothing to them to just close the account, that means they win. If I were to bring them to small claims could they bring a lawyer and tell me I have to pay their legal bill too? Thanks for your time
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Since your step mother legitimately withdrew the funds, then the bank charges are lawful. It is the responsibility of the account holders to manage their funds, not the bank. Based on what you wrote, I don't see any possible recourse against the bank.

Further, the bank is within its rights to choose who to do business with, just as you may choose which law firms you want to advertise. Unless your account was closed for an illegal discriminatory reason, you have no case for the either.

I wish I had better news, but I don't want to pander to you and give false information just to get you to accept my post.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to BoredAtty's Post: Thanks so much for your time. I am taking a kaplan course and just got finished to check my email. Last question and then I will accept. If I just took them to small claims anyway and lost, what could they do back? Could they counter-sue for thousands? Thanks
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

If you sue, there are a few possibilities:


The best case scenario is that the bank settles with you in order to avoid legal fees. That is not likely to happen, however, since banks have an abundance of lawyers on staff and on call. Therefore, expect the bank to fight your lawsuit. The worse case scenario is that the judge throws out your case for being frivolous, and then makes you pay the bank’s attorney fees, which could be thousands. The most likely scenario is that the judge throws out your case and doesn’t award anybody anything.

Good luck with what you plan to do. Thanks in advance for the accept.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9896
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions