Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I have no assets in my name (our real estate was ...

 
Law Girl's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Girl
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 153
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick answer.
Positive
responded quickly, it is helpful
Positive
responded quickly, very helpful
Positive
BEST EVER!
Positive
Very helpful and quick in answering my question.
Positive
Thanks for your help!
Positive
Thank you. I apologize for taking so long to accept the answer.
Positive
thank you for your answer it was what i needed to do.billyd
Positive
Quick and thorough

Customer Question

If I have no assets in my name (our real estate was quitclaimed to a revocable living trust several years ago), and a lending institution gets a judgement against me, can they collect on the judgement.

Submitted: 1770 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Girl replied 1770 days and 23 hours ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

What state are you in?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer replied 1770 days and 23 hours ago.

Reply to Law Girl's Post: I'm in Florida

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Girl replied 1770 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Craig:

Thank you for your question.

If the property is properly placed in a living trust, of which you are not the beneficiary, then the creditor will probably be unable to attach to the home. However, the credit may be able to attach to your bank account and/or garnish your Wages, (provided you are not the "head of household" for Taxes) in order to collect on the judgment. Additionally, a judgment stays valid for a number of years (up to 20 years) so they will be able to pursue collection until the judgment is paid.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

Good Luck!

-KAT

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 153
Answered: 6/10/2008

Experience: I am an attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1770 days and 22 hours ago.

If I am head of the household on tax returns, then my wages should be out of reach for Garnishment?

Picture
Expert:  Law Girl replied 1770 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes. Florida Statutes §222.11 offers a significant exemption to wage garnishment known as the "head of family" exemption. This gives you the power to object to garnishment if they try to touch your wages.

Customer replied 1770 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your help

Picture
Expert:  Law Girl replied 1770 days and 22 hours ago.

No problem.

Good luck to you!

-KAT

 
Tweet

7 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC