How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WA Bankruptcy Lawyer Your Own Question

WA Bankruptcy Lawyer
WA Bankruptcy Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  30 years practice. Author of several articles.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WA Bankruptcy Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I buy a house from a seller who has filed a chapter ...

Customer Question

How do I buy a house from a seller who has filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy?
The seller wants to sell, the house will be going to Foreclosure within 4 days. There is a 1st mortgage ($92K) with backpayments of about $6000.00, and the house needs over $30,000.00 worth of repair. The house should be worth $140k in good condition.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
I can assist you. Please clarify that the house is being sold in a foreclosure sale. You want to buy the house at the foreclosure sale or from the ch 13 debtor? Does the Ch 13 debtor plan to have the Ch 13 dismissed?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I WANT TO BUY THE HOUSE BEFORE THE SALE
FROM THE DEBTOR. The chapter 13 was filed 2 years ago, and has not been discharged. The debtor did not indicate whether she was going to get it discharged. Would the bankruptcy official etc.. be willing to set aside a chapter 13, so that I could complete the purchase, the seller would not be receiving monetary benefits? or can I purchase the house for all cash despite the seller having an undischarged Chapter 13 in her name? (The house needs about $30,000 worth of repairs, it has a 1st mortgage of $92,000- this is the mortgage that's being foreclosed upon). She has backpayments of about $10,000, the seller will not be receiving any money from the sale, she just wants to reduce her credit damage).
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am going to refer you to our bankruptcy experts.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do not refer me to your bankruptcy experts, I am not willing to pay additional money.
Expert:  WA Bankruptcy Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
The only way to do this is through the bankrupcty. You need to make an offer to the debtor and get it accepted. You also need to get court approval to the sale. This is done by making a motion to the bankruptcy for what is called a sale free and clear of liens. The court then sets a hearing. It can stay the foreclosure if this process is going on. Similarly, with the real estate market the lender would rather have money than property so they may continue the sale if a purchase, with ready cash, is available.

You really need a lawyer familiar with bankruptcy process where the house is to do this well. The process is easy but you need someone who knows the procedures and the parties. Also you need the debtor and the debtor's attorney's cooperation. Ordinarily the debtor's attorney can do most of this work but you look so much more credible when you have your own lawyer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.