How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Emeritus23 Your Own Question

Emeritus23
Emeritus23, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 665
Experience:  some 28 years of experienced in Chapters 7 and 11
9227549
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Emeritus23 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2006 my husband and I separated, we had purchased a ...

Resolved Question:

In 2006 my husband and I separated, we had purchased a motorcycle only a few months before this happened. After we were separated for about 6 months he filed chpt 13......a few months after that he filed chapter 7. When we separated we signed a piece of paper and had it notarized...it stated that he took full responsibilty for the motorcycle we had purchased and I as the co-signer was not responsible for this debt. About a week ago I went to purchase a new vehicle and found out that there was a judgement against me for the motorcycle from 2006. I was unaware of this..no one from the finance company had ever contacted me. Now they want me to pay $13,900.23 for a motorcycle that we only borrowed about $9000.00 for. The piece of paper that my ex and I had notarized....is that enough to get the finance company off of my back??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Emeritus23 replied 6 years ago.

No, the notarized paper, unless agreed to by the finance company, is not binding on it. Your husband could not become solely responsible for the debt without the finance company's consent.

I am curious how the finance company obtained a judgment against you without your knowledge. Were you ever served with a summons and complaint?

Emeritus23, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 665
Experience: some 28 years of experienced in Chapters 7 and 11
Emeritus23 and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No I was not. That is one reason I am so mad!! I did not even know about it and when I spoke with them they had my correct address. So I have had this judgement against me since 2006 and they want me to pay the court costs, lawyer fees and interest when I did not even know about it.
Expert:  Emeritus23 replied 6 years ago.
It is possible that they said they couldn't find you and got leave of court to serve you by publication. There are other possibilities. Reviewing the court file would be the best way to determine how they got a judgment against you without your knowledge.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
All I know is I cant afford to pay this debt. I am a single mother, working a full time job and going to school. I was just accepted into clinicals so I will probably have to quit my job or go extremely part time. Should I file bankruptcy on this motorcycle??
Expert:  Emeritus23 replied 6 years ago.

No, I would not advise bankruptcy for a single $14,000 judgment. There are other avenues you should explore first.

  • force your husband to pay this judgment
  • negotiate with the judgment creditor. Just because they have a judgment doesn't mean they are in a position to collect. If you have no non-exempt assets, they will not be able to collect unless you make voluntary payments.
  • sell the motorcycle and use the proceeds to pay down the judgment
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Well the $14,000 is after the sell of the bike. My ex turned it in and they sold it for $3015.00
I was worried that they might garnish my wages...can they do that?
Expert:  Emeritus23 replied 6 years ago.

It depends on which state you are in.

" At present four U.S. states - North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Texas - do not allow wage garnishment at all except for debts related to taxes, child support, federally guaranteed student loans, and court-ordered fines or restitution for a crime the debtor committed. Several other states observe maximum thresholds that are lower than the 25 percent maximum provided by federal law. States may also prohibit garnishment altogether in certain circumstances. For example, in Florida the wages of a person who provides more than half the support for a child or other dependent are exempt from garnishment altogether (though this exemption is subject to waiver)."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attachment_of_earnings

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I live in louisiana. what did you mean by "no non-exempt assets"?
Expert:  Emeritus23 replied 6 years ago.
Non exempt assets are assets subject to execution (seizure to pay a judgment). There are exemptions from execution in each state. If your assets are exempt, they cannot be taken; you are what is called "judgment proof".
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Well I live with my parents so all I have is my car.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.