How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44135
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Bank of America require a Signed letter by me Notarized

Customer Question

The Bank of America require a Signed letter by me Notarized by " a U.S.Notary here that verifys my recent change of address.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Sorry, I reside at Castaways Beach,Qld in the Noosa Area
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, what I did was contact BofA advising my new address in Order to still receive my Monthly Statements
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: only that I'm a Dual Natl
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

It does not have to be by an US notary. It can be by an Australian Notary and you also get them to have an apostile form DFAT.

This will make the certification valid in the US and world wide.

You need to take the utility accounts and any other account you have showing the new address to a notary and they will make copies of them and draft the necessary certificate.

You can look up notaries near you on the following website

http://www.notarylocator.com.au

It does not have to be a US notary.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon