How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44137
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if it's possible to fight an allegation of

Customer Question

Hi Pearl. I want to know if it's possible to fight an allegation of misconduct in the workplace. And prevent it from going on my personal record.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have received a letter from my manager. My hearing is in half an hour.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Can't think right now.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

It is always possible to fight an allegation but you have to have evidence.

If they have not give you the right to have a third party and not enough notice you cannot be summoned to go in in 30 min for a meeting.

You have a right to have an independent support person with you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Leon,Thanks for your reply. They had evidence, and advice from independent HR consultants. I will find out today whether I will receive a written warning or be let off.Regards
Amanda
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Oh and my boss did the right thing. Gave me 36 hours' notice and the opportunity to have a support person in the meeting with me, so it's all covered on that front.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

If you are unhappy about the letter and you dispute it you do not have to sign it and have a right to take it to Fair Work.

All the best and good luck

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon