How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43938
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Want To Arrange for a friend to have Power of Attoney for

Customer Question

I Want To Arrange for a friend to have Power of Attoney for me. I am on Centrelink payments so can't afford a lawayer. I am currently sick and might become more so for a long time.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Morning.

The following link is the Power of Attorney from from the Lands Office.

http://www.lpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0005/189014/EPA_form.pdf

You can complete this and you sign it and the attorney also signs it.

You have it explained to you by any one of the people listed on page 5 and it is enduring so it continues should you become of unsound mind.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon