How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44138
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if i was able to change my name to my

Customer Question

Hello i was wondering if i was able to change my name to my partners surname before the birth of our child as we are marrying after the birth but i would like our names to match on the certificate of the baby?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: im in australia, are you able to answer for us here?
JA: No. I'm the Lawyer's Assistant.
Customer: Are they ab le to answer for us here?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I am Leon, a NSW Solicitor. I will be assisting you with your question. If you choose a telephone call, you will be charged an additional fee.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

What state are you in?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello, Victoria
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

You can apply for a change of name though the registry of births deaths and marriages.

Here is the link

http://www.bdm.vic.gov.au/home/change+of+name/

You download the form and provide the information they request and you can change your name. '

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish a phone call please elect for one but be aware it will be an additional fee. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Leon,
Changing my name prior to getting married wont effect any paperwork once we do?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Once the name is ***** ***** will be using the new name.

So if you get married after the change of name you will be using the new name.