How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44138
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are appealing a sentence the appeal has been adjourned

Customer Question

We are appealing a sentence the appeal has been adjourned can we change lawyers .
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: South Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The appeal has been filed , the day has come and now they are awaiting an outcome of another appeal before they will give answer to us
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just wether we can change lawyers or will that stop the appeal .
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
South Australia
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening.

Yes you can change lawyers. But you will have to pay the first lawyer the costs they have incurred and for the work they have done. Unless you pay them they do not have to release the file.

The appeal will not stop, it is your appeal you are just changing the solicitor that is representing you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I do have another question
South Australia again
How can I get a list of lawyers who have been successful with winning cases on illegal searches
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
South Australia again
How can I get a list of lawyers who have been successful with winning cases on illegal searches
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening,

There is no such list.

All you can do is call the law society of SA and ask for the names of Solicitors that are accredited specialists in Criminal law. This means that they do more than 25% of their work in Criminal Law.

The website of the law society is as follows

https://www.lawsocietysa.asn.au

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was just hoping you would know of cases that were successful with illegal searches
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

You can search austlii

http://www.austlii.edu.au

Select searches in South Australia for the section of the crimes act you have been found guilty under and you will see the solicitors that have appeared for the defendant.

You will see if they were successful.

But there are no statistics about how many each lawyer wins or loses.