How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42959
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to send letters directly to the opposing lawyer

Customer Question

is it legal to send letters directly to the opposing lawyer without using a lawyer you have engaged to deal with some portions of the case - this is a family court matter
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: YES THIS CASE HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR MORE THAN 2 YEARS AND WE HAVE SPENT 350000 AND HAVE LIMITED FUNDS NOW
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 13 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 13 days ago.

Good Afternoon

If you are represented it is inappropriate for you to communicate with the other side solicitor. If you do they will not respond to you because you have a solicitor.

So generally speaking you can write to them but they will not and are not allowed to respond to you or speak to you on the phone as they have a conflict of interest and it is inappropriate.

They will advise your solicitor that you are contacting them and ask your solicitor to have you stop.

Only if you are self represented and do not have a solicitor can you contact them directly.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon