How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43943
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will the same rule apply for forced redundancy?

Customer Question

Will the same rule apply for forced redundancy?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Afternoon

Can you please be more specific? What rule are you referring to?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi,
Hi Leon,This was your response for previous question, where the situation was voluntary redundancy.http://www.justanswer.com/australian-law/7yeq0-considering-talking-voluntary-redundancy-nsw.htmlMy situation is similar only difference is it is going to be a "forced" redundancy. If so, can I work in different NSW government straight after getting the redundancy pay?Please do not show my question on the web.Thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Yes the policy applies to all forms of redundancy but you have to check the actual policy of the department.

Usually if there is a job in another department and you are to be made redundant there may be a possibility to redeploy you and your service continues.

You have to speak to HR about this.

I hoep this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon